Season 4 Roster Update Stats

Half way through season 4 of the online league, players get a chance to update what roster they are playing. We had 168 rosters in the first half and 165 got resubmitted. He’s a look at what’s changing in the meta.

There’s a lot of data below, but here are some thing that jumped out at me:

People are cottoning on to how good Enchantress is. One in eight people are including her their roster where they weren’t before. She gives some excellent counter-play to the popular extract focussed plays that are doing the rounds a lot at the moment, so I’m not surprised to see more of her. It looks like the people in West were already there and the rest of the world is catching up with them.

Asgard took a slight dip in popularity, as did Defenders and X-men. Defenders haven’t had a great win rate so far this season, so some people might be jumping ship. By contrast there is more A-force and Black Order. In Oceania, Wakanda has dropped in popularity by 14%, with now “only” one in four rosters bringing them.

When it comes to crises, a lot of people have fallen out of love with Senators dropping by 11%, with Cubes and Alien Ship seeing the biggest rises. Skrulls also saw a fall, largely due to how popular it previously was in Oceania. Secures are broadly static, with only small movements., though this masks some quite large regional shifts, like Extremis being 14% more common in East, and a number of other double digit shifts in other regions.

For tactics cards, Disarm (+9%) and Hired Muscle (+7%) were the big risers, with X-ceptional Healing (-7%) and No Matter the Cost (-6%) falling the most; probably linked to Wolverine’s decline in favour of -5%.

On to the data: it’s presents as all regions (All) then the change from the beginning of season 4 (Δ) then by region, with the change for each.

Affiliations

AffiliationAllΔEastΔCentralΔWestΔOceaniaΔ
Asgard19%-4%18%-5%18%0%14%2%25%-12%
A-Force19%6%17%3%18%8%23%6%21%9%
Brotherhood of Mutants18%0%17%2%15%-1%27%5%18%-6%
Web Warriors15%1%10%6%24%-8%14%2%11%5%
Wakanda14%0%13%0%13%5%5%1%25%-14%
Criminal Syndicate13%-2%22%-8%4%4%23%-8%7%3%
Defenders13%-3%15%4%13%-8%9%-8%11%-4%
Uncanny X-men10%-3%5%0%16%-8%5%6%14%-4%
Avengers10%1%15%0%4%5%0%6%21%-7%
Cabal9%1%7%-1%13%2%14%5%4%2%
Black Order8%4%8%5%13%3%5%4%4%5%
Guardians of the Galaxy5%-3%8%-7%4%0%9%-8%0%2%
Spider Foes4%0%5%1%4%0%5%0%4%1%
Unaffiliated2%1%2%-1%0%2%9%2%0%2%
Number of affiliationsAllΔEastΔCentralΔWestΔOceaniaΔ
145%-3%45%-2%45%-4%50%-13%46%7%
249%3%50%2%53%2%41%7%43%1%
35%0%3%-2%2%1%9%5%11%-5%
41%0%2%1%0%1%0%1%0%-2%

Characters

CharactersAllΔEastΔCentralΔWestΔOceaniaΔ
Valkyrie57%-3%52%7%58%-6%55%-10%68%-9%
Okoye56%-1%45%3%56%7%55%-7%79%-16%
Enchantress50%12%45%16%47%10%59%4%57%16%
Angela39%-1%48%-9%35%6%32%6%36%-2%
Shuri38%1%35%4%36%10%41%0%46%-21%
Toad35%2%33%4%27%7%36%2%50%-13%
M.O.D.O.K.32%3%27%-1%31%2%41%7%36%8%
Mystique32%4%32%8%27%0%32%3%39%4%
Ghost Spider28%1%25%6%36%-9%27%7%21%7%
Black Panther25%4%25%6%18%11%18%4%46%-13%
Taskmaster24%-6%22%-2%22%-9%27%-9%32%-4%
Thor Prince of Asgard24%-2%25%-4%24%-1%14%7%32%-10%
Wolverine21%-5%15%-1%27%-11%18%4%25%-10%
Spider-Man (Miles Morales)19%-3%12%9%33%-18%14%-2%14%2%
Infinity Gem: Mind19%4%15%5%24%5%23%-2%18%2%
She-Hulk19%5%15%-2%18%8%23%6%25%9%
Magneto18%-1%18%2%15%-1%23%5%21%-13%
Doctor Strange18%-2%20%4%13%-5%23%-7%18%-3%
Hawkeye17%-3%22%-5%13%-2%14%0%18%-4%
Kingpin16%1%23%-5%5%7%23%-5%18%2%
Black Widow16%-1%25%-8%13%4%9%3%11%2%
Infinity Gem: Reality16%3%20%0%18%4%14%8%4%6%
Thanos15%2%20%-1%16%4%14%-2%4%8%
Sabretooth15%-2%15%-2%13%1%18%-2%14%-6%
Storm15%0%13%-1%20%-4%9%11%14%1%
Venom15%1%17%5%13%1%18%-10%11%1%
Loki God of Mischief15%0%12%3%16%1%14%2%18%-9%
Beast13%-2%7%3%20%-8%9%-4%18%-1%
Vision13%-1%15%-3%13%-3%9%5%14%-1%
Daredevil13%3%7%6%18%-1%18%5%14%6%
Spider-Man (Peter Parker)12%1%5%9%24%-9%9%-1%7%9%
Wong12%-5%10%2%13%-11%14%-5%11%-5%
Crossbones11%0%17%-5%4%2%18%-6%7%8%
Captain Marvel12%4%8%3%16%3%14%4%7%9%
Ininity Gem: Time11%4%17%2%9%6%9%3%4%4%
Infinity Gem: Soul11%-4%13%-1%9%-10%14%-6%7%1%
Proxima Midnight10%0%13%-2%13%-2%5%6%4%3%
Captain America10%1%15%0%4%5%0%6%21%-7%
Corvus Glaive10%3%12%1%13%3%5%6%4%3%
Rocket Raccoon10%-1%13%-9%9%5%14%-7%0%7%
Red Skull9%1%7%-1%13%0%14%5%4%2%
Killmonger9%-2%13%-7%5%2%0%5%14%-8%
Baron Zemo9%-2%8%-7%13%2%9%-4%4%2%
Ant-Man9%0%8%4%5%0%18%-8%11%-1%
Nebula8%-4%10%-13%9%1%9%-9%0%8%
Cyclops8%-2%3%3%13%-8%5%4%14%-6%
Hulk8%0%8%-4%13%-1%0%4%7%5%
Black Dwarf7%-1%8%-2%4%2%14%-6%7%0%
Wasp8%1%2%6%13%1%9%-9%11%1%
Drax the Destroyer7%-2%8%-7%7%2%9%-6%0%4%
Green Goblin7%-1%7%2%4%2%18%-10%4%-3%
Ronan the Accuser7%0%8%-3%7%0%9%3%0%4%
Star-Lord6%-3%10%-8%4%1%9%-7%0%3%
Infinity Gem: Power5%-2%7%-5%5%-2%9%1%0%5%
Bullseye6%0%8%-3%2%1%14%-2%4%6%
Punisher5%0%5%2%4%0%5%1%11%-2%
Doctor Octopus5%0%8%0%4%1%5%1%4%-2%
Winter Soldier5%3%7%2%4%5%5%5%4%2%
Groot4%-2%8%-5%2%0%5%-9%0%4%
Ghost Rider4%0%3%2%5%-3%0%4%7%1%
Hela4%-4%5%-3%5%-3%0%0%0%-10%
Infinity Gem: Space4%2%5%4%4%-1%5%0%0%4%
Iron Man4%2%7%1%2%2%0%4%4%4%
Ebony Maw2%0%2%2%4%-2%5%-2%0%2%
Black Widow Agent of S.H.I.E.L.D.3%2%2%1%7%3%0%-1%0%3%
Gamora2%-4%5%-8%2%-3%0%-2%0%2%
Ultron1%0%0%1%4%-3%0%1%0%1%

Secures

SecuresAllΔEastΔCentralΔWestΔOceaniaΔ
Gamma Wave Sweeps Across Midwest58%4%62%3%58%4%50%-8%54%13%
Demons Downtown! Has Our Comeuppance Come Due?42%-1%40%-5%38%-2%41%-1%54%6%
Infinity Formula Goes Missing!39%-1%40%0%42%5%36%3%36%-16%
Riots Spark Over Extremis 3.034%4%38%14%31%5%32%-1%32%-13%
Mutant Madman Turns City Center Into Lethal Amusment Park33%-4%27%-6%33%-6%27%-11%50%9%
Deadly Meteors Mutate Civilians32%-2%28%-1%36%-8%32%-1%29%5%
Cosmic Invasion! Black Order Sweeps Across Earth22%4%18%-3%29%11%32%11%11%-3%
Mayor Fisk Vows to Find Missing Witnessess22%-1%28%-1%18%-7%18%5%18%4%
Portals Overrun City with Spider-People!19%-2%18%-3%15%-3%32%3%18%-3%

Extracts

ExtractsAllΔEastΔCentralΔWestΔOceaniaΔ
Fear Grips World as “Worthy” Terrorize Cities59%1%53%-7%56%3%73%-2%68%16%
Panic Grips City as Evacuation Efforts Continue!45%0%42%-6%45%6%41%-5%54%2%
Struggle for the Cube Continues44%6%43%5%42%7%50%4%46%8%
Spider-Infected Invade Manhattan34%2%40%6%35%3%23%-2%29%-5%
Alien Ship Crashes in Downtown!28%5%27%6%27%8%32%11%29%-9%
Mutant Extremists Target U.S. Senators!28%-11%25%-9%35%-19%23%-15%25%4%
The Montesi Formula Found24%1%33%7%15%-10%36%11%11%1%
Mystic Wakanda Herbs: Fact or Fiction?22%2%23%1%22%3%18%1%21%4%
Skrulls Infiltrate World Leadership16%-5%13%-3%24%-1%5%-3%18%-20%

Tactics Cards

Tactics CardsAllΔEastΔCentralΔWestΔOceaniaΔ
Medpack (R)82%5%82%4%78%17%86%-10%89%-8%
Brace for Impact (R)54%3%48%7%64%-2%55%-4%46%13%
Hired Muscle53%7%45%5%47%13%55%24%79%-13%
Field Dressing (R)45%-2%55%-7%36%-4%41%7%46%4%
Advanced R&D42%1%37%4%44%-4%32%9%57%-3%
Disarm39%9%37%15%49%-1%32%14%29%11%
All You’ve Got35%6%45%-5%25%14%18%10%46%7%
Climbing Gear32%6%42%-2%25%9%50%-10%7%29%
Deception30%2%32%4%27%-2%23%1%36%6%
No Matter the Cost19%-6%20%-10%20%-7%18%-6%18%5%
Odin’s Blessing18%-4%18%-6%16%0%14%1%25%-13%
Special Delivery16%3%13%-1%18%5%23%3%11%9%
X-Ceptional Healing15%-7%13%-7%18%-8%23%-10%7%-2%
Rainbow Bridge15%-5%13%-4%18%-4%9%-2%18%-9%
Asteroid M15%0%13%1%15%-1%23%2%14%-6%
All Webbed Up13%0%7%8%22%-8%14%0%11%3%
Wakanda Forever13%-1%12%1%13%4%5%0%21%-15%
Stalward Determination12%2%10%-2%15%5%9%4%14%2%
Lethal Protector12%1%13%5%7%3%18%-9%11%-2%
Grievous Wounds12%0%5%3%18%0%9%-1%14%-5%
A.I.M Lackeys10%-1%10%-4%7%3%18%-3%7%0%
Tactical Analysis10%5%15%1%5%10%5%6%11%3%
Pentagram of Farallah9%-3%12%0%9%-7%5%-4%7%-1%
Patch Up (R)9%-2%10%-3%7%-5%9%9%11%-1%
Magnetic Refraction9%-1%10%4%9%-3%9%-4%7%-5%
Cosmic Invigoration8%1%7%-2%9%3%14%4%4%1%
First Class8%0%2%5%13%-6%5%8%14%-6%
Avengers Assemble8%0%10%-1%4%3%0%4%18%-6%
Mothership7%3%8%4%9%2%5%3%4%4%
Blind Obsession7%2%15%0%4%2%0%3%4%4%
Doomed Prophecy (R)7%0%7%-2%7%0%5%3%7%4%
Extreme Conditioning6%-4%2%-3%4%-3%23%-2%7%-8%
Usurp the Throne6%-2%8%-6%5%1%0%2%7%-4%
Battle Lust6%-2%3%3%7%-1%0%2%14%-15%
Lovable Misfits5%-3%8%-7%4%0%9%-8%0%2%
Shadow Organization5%1%10%-2%0%3%14%-3%0%5%
Execute5%1%5%0%7%1%5%1%0%2%
Blood to Spare5%1%7%2%4%1%5%1%4%2%
Mission Objective5%2%2%5%9%0%5%1%4%2%
Recalibration Matrix5%0%5%3%5%-4%0%5%7%-5%
All According to Plan4%-3%5%-1%2%-3%9%-4%4%-3%
Gamma Launch4%0%5%-1%4%0%0%4%7%1%
Crew of the Milano4%-2%5%-5%4%-1%5%-4%0%4%
Sibling Rivalry4%-1%3%-1%4%0%5%-4%4%-3%
Deadly Duo4%-1%7%-3%2%0%5%-4%0%4%
Weapon X Program4%1%3%4%4%-1%5%4%4%-3%
A-Force Assemble!3%0%0%0%4%-1%14%-1%0%3%
Well-Laid Plans3%0%3%0%2%1%5%-1%4%0%
Marked for Death3%1%3%3%5%-1%0%-1%0%3%
Psychic Shielding Device (P.S.D.)3%2%3%3%0%3%9%-1%4%3%
Seven Suns of Cinnibis3%-2%2%1%4%-4%9%-10%0%0%
Shhh…2%0%2%2%4%-2%5%-2%0%2%
Cruelty2%-5%2%-5%0%-2%14%-15%0%-1%
Dark Reign2%-4%2%-5%5%-5%0%2%0%-5%
Deal with the Devil2%-2%2%0%2%-5%0%2%7%-1%
One-Two Punch2%0%2%-1%4%2%0%2%4%-5%
Unearthly Rage2%1%3%-1%4%2%0%2%0%2%
Uneasy Allies2%0%2%2%2%2%5%-11%0%2%
Power of the Cosmos2%1%2%2%0%0%9%-2%0%2%
Agents of S.M.A.S.H.2%0%2%-1%2%2%0%-2%4%2%
Follow Me2%0%2%0%2%-2%5%2%0%2%
The Books of Truth2%0%0%2%4%-2%0%2%4%-1%
To Me My X-Men2%0%2%0%0%0%5%2%4%-1%
Inspiring Monologue2%1%2%2%2%0%5%-2%0%2%
Psychic Fortress2%2%2%2%2%2%0%2%4%2%
Rocket Boots?!1%-3%0%-6%4%-3%0%-3%0%1%
Face Me1%-2%2%-1%2%-3%0%1%0%-6%
Blood Red and Personal1%-1%0%-1%4%-3%0%1%0%1%
Daughters of Thanos1%-1%3%-2%0%-1%0%1%0%1%
Trip Up1%-1%3%-1%0%-3%0%1%0%1%
We are Groot1%-1%3%-2%0%1%0%-3%0%1%
Highway to Hell1%0%0%-1%2%1%0%1%4%-2%
The Age of Ultron1%0%0%1%4%-3%0%1%0%1%
Vibranium Shielding1%0%3%-2%0%1%0%1%0%1%
Smash1%0%2%1%0%1%0%-3%4%1%
Second Wind1%1%0%1%2%1%0%1%4%1%
Seeing Red1%1%0%1%4%1%0%1%0%1%
Price of Failure1%0%0%1%0%-1%5%-3%0%1%
Children of the Atom1%-3%0%1%2%-8%0%-3%0%1%
Heavy Ordnance1%-1%0%-1%0%-1%0%1%4%-2%
Pym Particles1%0%0%1%2%-3%0%1%0%1%
Acute Senses1%0%0%1%2%1%0%-3%0%1%
Professionals1%0%2%1%0%1%0%-3%0%1%
Ricochet Blast1%0%0%1%2%-1%0%1%0%1%
Sacrifice1%0%2%-1%0%1%0%1%0%1%
Till the End of the Line1%0%2%-1%0%1%0%1%0%1%
Web Barrier1%0%0%1%2%-1%0%1%0%1%
Anger Management1%1%0%1%2%1%0%1%0%1%
Heave Ho0%-1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%-3%
Heavy Firepower0%-1%0%0%0%-2%0%0%0%0%
Magnetic Crush0%-1%0%0%0%0%0%-4%0%0%
Escort to Safety0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
No Escape0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Reversal0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Sucker0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Thunderwave0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Vapors of Valtorr0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Character cards:

CardCharacterTakenUseable%
Shhh…Ebony Maw44100%
The Age of UltronUltron22100%
DeceptionMystique495294%
Lethal ProtectorVenom192479%
Usurp the ThroneKillmonger101567%
Deal with the DevilGhost Rider4757%
Magnetic RefractionMagneto153050%
Gamma LaunchHulk71450%
A.I.M LackeysM.O.D.O.K.165231%
Highway to HellGhost Rider2729%
We are GrootGroot2729%
Blood Red and PersonalPunisher2922%
Seven Suns of CinnibisDoctor Strange52917%

Duo cards

CardTakenUseable%
Agents of S.M.A.S.H.33100%
Professionals11100%
Till the End of the Line1250%
Well-Laid Plans55100%
Deadly Duo66100%
Daughters of Thanos2450%
Execute81650%
Sibling Rivalry61833%
Ricochet Blast1520%
Uneasy Allies31817%
Thunderwave080%

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s